CarAudioForum.com

Go Back   CarAudioForum.com > UseNet Gateway > F.A.Q. > New Questions

Reply
Old 09-17-2015, 12:07 PM   #1
larkins666

Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
larkins666 is on a distinguished road



no sound from 2nd head unit

Hello,i hav a honda accord 7th gen i-cdti. ive installed an after market stereo and had it working for a few months but when i tried to install a new amplifier i may have had the wiring slightly wrong and there was a noise from the speakers then nothing.

I have disconected the amp and returned to how it was working before, power is on but still no sound, although when i plug the origanal headunit back in everything works fine.
I then thought it must be headunit so have bought a new one but still have no sound.

As it has the premium sound system i believe(not sure) it has a power amp already but is not turning on with the aftermarket unit only.
I have also checked with a multi meter that all the wires are making a circuit and all seems to be fine there so im now at a loss and scatching my head alot.

Im wondering if theres a relay or hidden fuse, or somthing to do with the cpu or somthing, does anybody know anything at all about this or could even tell me where the power amp is or should be located.
Any info would be much apprieciated as this is a mystery to me, Thanks.
larkins666 is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Help Syrian Refugees Survive. Donate Now!
Or text REFUGEES to 50555 to give $10 to USA for UNHCR
Old 09-17-2015, 03:13 PM   #2
basicxj

Registered Spam Offender
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: north of the 49th
Posts: 19,703
basicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond repute



Would you like your post moved to where someone other than a spambot might rear it?
basicxj is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-17-2015, 05:26 PM   #3
jepalan

Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Purgatory
Posts: 755
jepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond reputejepalan has a reputation beyond repute



Are you using an off-the-shelf aftermarket adapter to wire the new head unit into factory harness? If so, which exact brand/model Metra? Scoshe?
jepalan is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-05-2015, 02:52 PM   #4
larkins666

Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 2
larkins666 is on a distinguished road



yes its an off the shelf harness but im unsure of the actual brand.
ive just bought and tried a new wiring harness, same problem, no sound at all, not even a crackle, its as if the amp is not powering up anymore, although it still powers up with the original head unit.
just out of interest, what differance would the brand make?
larkins666 is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright © 2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996 - 2011 by CarAudioForum.com - all rights reserved.