CarAudioForum.com


Reply
Old 09-14-2010, 01:01 AM   #1
Diesels Own

Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Diesels Own will become famous soon enough



Need amplifier help ASAP

Hello, I am new to this site. I have come accross my first problem. I have a boss amp 3600 watt. I have had it hooked up in this car before (2001 dodge stratus) it worked, then I blew fuses once. put more in it worked. then I had to put some in that were too small, they blew. now I put some in that were 40's (it needs 35's) and the boss emblem lights up and everything but the power won't go on. no protection nothing. thanks for your help in advance (i hope)
Diesels Own is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Help Syrian Refugees Survive. Donate Now!
Or text REFUGEES to 50555 to give $10 to USA for UNHCR
Old 09-14-2010, 02:27 AM   #2
JLAudioCavalier

Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: JUST MOVED: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,512
JLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond repute



I hate to say this, but not knowing anything about your install skills, wire conditions, or any other variables on what you could have done to cause this, you bought a cheap amp. Honestly Boss is a very low end brand and build quality/longevity is not going to be strong with them. Again, though, it could be a number of things on the install and tuning. More details on your electrical background/skill, and the install would be helpful. First thing, you might have the impedance wired too low, you might have a bad ground, you might have a chafed speaker wire, you might have a shorted out speaker.... BUT, without knowing any of those details, it's tough to make a diagnosis.
JLAudioCavalier is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-14-2010, 11:12 PM   #3
Diesels Own

Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Diesels Own will become famous soon enough



I got it all for free, a year ago. it's worked ever since then until it started blowing fuses. it hasn't been unhooked. all the wires are fine.

whats the impediance... sorry I just kinda know the basics.

Last edited by Diesels Own; 09-14-2010 at 11:14 PM.
Diesels Own is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-2010, 01:04 AM   #4
JLAudioCavalier

Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: JUST MOVED: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,512
JLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond repute



Impedance.... resistance. (measured in ohms). If you have too small of a load, the amp can't handle it. Honestly, if you keep blowing fuses, I would look at wiring first. Did you trace all your wiring for chafes, or did you just say "all wires are fine" because they looked good when you first installed them and you can't possibly do any wrong? If there is a wire against a piece of metal or any kind of pinch point, a cut in the jacket can occur over time. CHECK THEM.
JLAudioCavalier is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-2010, 03:10 AM   #5
Diesels Own

Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Diesels Own will become famous soon enough



ok, I'll check everything again, and again to make sure. anything else I should look for?
Diesels Own is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 09-15-2010, 03:38 AM   #6
JLAudioCavalier

Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: JUST MOVED: Omaha, NE
Posts: 2,512
JLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond reputeJLAudioCavalier has a reputation beyond repute



well checking the speaker wires is easy, you disconnect them from the amp. If the issue goes away, there's a short somewhere south of that. if the problem is still there, speakers and speaker wires aren't the culprit. After that, trace your power wire and ground and remote for chafes. Honestly, if your power wire were shorting out, though, you would pop the inline fuse instantly. Not the amp fuses. Check for your ground connection at that point. Make DAMN sure it's secured to some nice solid bare chassis metal. If you are 100% sure all wiring is correct and free of defects, contact an amp repair facility like DB-r, or buy a new one. Also, if at all possible, install another amp where that one is currently and see if it works. Have a friend who would let you borrow one for 10 minutes?
JLAudioCavalier is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
amp help, boss, power, problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright © 2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996 - 2011 by CarAudioForum.com - all rights reserved.