CarAudioForum.com

Go Back   CarAudioForum.com > Discussion Forums > Car Audio: General

Reply
Old 10-16-2014, 12:50 PM   #1
Vasili Brown

Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Vasili Brown is on a distinguished road



How to connect my system properly

I have a 1971 Datsun 240z with no stereo so I'm putting one in. I have a headunit and all massive audio speakers: 2 tweeters, 2 5.25, 2 6x9's, and 2 4inch. I'm using crossovers for the tweeters and 5.25 in the fron so it takes four outputs and makes it 2. How do I do the same for the 6x9's and 4in speakers in the rear. the headunit only has 4 outputs.
Vasili Brown is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Help Syrian Refugees Survive. Donate Now!
Or text REFUGEES to 50555 to give $10 to USA for UNHCR
Old 10-16-2014, 03:07 PM   #2
basicxj

Registered Spam Offender
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: north of the 49th
Posts: 19,926
basicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond repute



Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasili Brown View Post
I have a 1971 Datsun 240z with no stereo so I'm putting one in. I have a headunit and all massive audio speakers: 2 tweeters, 2 5.25, 2 6x9's, and 2 4inch. I'm using crossovers for the tweeters and 5.25 in the fron so it takes four outputs and makes it 2. How do I do the same for the 6x9's and 4in speakers in the rear. the headunit only has 4 outputs.
A head unit will not power all those speakers at a safe impedance or drive them to a meaningful level. You wouldn't want that many speakers anyway .
basicxj is online now   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 03:24 PM   #3
Vasili Brown

Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Vasili Brown is on a distinguished road



Quote:
Originally Posted by basicxj View Post
A head unit will not power all those speakers at a safe impedance or drive them to a meaningful level. You wouldn't want that many speakers anyway .
Okay so how can I use amps and other things like that?
Vasili Brown is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 03:31 PM   #4
basicxj

Registered Spam Offender
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: north of the 49th
Posts: 19,926
basicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond repute



Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasili Brown View Post
Okay so how can I use amps and other things like that?
That many speakers is the audio equivalent of cramming 10 lbs of poop into a 5 lb bag- with car audio "less is more" when it comes to getting good results. That means a great pair of front speakers plus a subwoofer is all you need for great sounding audio.

An amplifier is a good idea. You wire the head unit's RCA outputs to the amp's inputs, send 12V power and ground to the amp and then wire the speakers to the amp's speaker outputs rather than using the ones on the head unit.
basicxj is online now   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 04:15 PM   #5
Vasili Brown

Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Vasili Brown is on a distinguished road



so how do I connect a 4 channel amp. I know nothing about car audio
Vasili Brown is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 04:59 PM   #6
basicxj

Registered Spam Offender
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: north of the 49th
Posts: 19,926
basicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond repute



You wire the head unit's RCA outputs to the amp's inputs, send 12V power and ground to the amp and then wire the speakers to the amp's speaker outputs rather than using the ones on the head unit.


^^
basicxj is online now   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 06:05 PM   #7
Vasili Brown

Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Vasili Brown is on a distinguished road



Quote:
Originally Posted by basicxj View Post
You wire the head unit's RCA outputs to the amp's inputs, send 12V power and ground to the amp and then wire the speakers to the amp's speaker outputs rather than using the ones on the head unit.


^^
But what if I only have 1 rca output, don't u need 2 rca inputs for a 4 channel
Vasili Brown is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 06:56 PM   #8
Platemail

Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: ( ͡ ͜ʖ ͡)
Posts: 412
Platemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant futurePlatemail has a brilliant future



Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasili Brown View Post
But what if I only have 1 rca output, don't u need 2 rca inputs for a 4 channel
You can split it.
Platemail is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 07:04 PM   #9
Vasili Brown

Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 5
Vasili Brown is on a distinguished road



Like how. Please explain
Vasili Brown is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 10-16-2014, 08:12 PM   #10
basicxj

Registered Spam Offender
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: north of the 49th
Posts: 19,926
basicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond reputebasicxj has a reputation beyond repute



Quote:
Originally Posted by Vasili Brown View Post
Like how. Please explain
Using a "Y" splitter cable.

Some 4 channel amps can internally split two inputs to drive 4 channels. If you haven't purchased one you may want to look for that feature.
basicxj is online now   Reply With Quote

Old 10-17-2014, 01:15 AM   #11
WeRd2UrMuDdEr

Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Only126db=PWNED AGAIN!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 10,558
WeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond reputeWeRd2UrMuDdEr has a reputation beyond repute



How does your "Headunit" only have one single rca output?
WeRd2UrMuDdEr is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
build, connection, expansion, headunit, massive audio

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright © 2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996 - 2011 by CarAudioForum.com - all rights reserved.